Vin Diesel

By hunksrhandbags
In Spring
Apr 26th, 2011
5 Comments
323 Views

“Maybe some women aren’t meant to be tamed. Maybe they just need to run free til they find someone just as wild to run with them.” – Sex and the City

Well I found that wild and that brings me to the Shirtless Tuesday!

HELLO Mr. Vin Diesel

Yes I love this job to bring you pictures of hot men!

And here is some information about him …

Date of Birth

18 July 1967, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Mark Sinclair Vincent

Height

6′

IMDb Mini Biography By: John Sacksteder

Mini Biography

Vin Diesel was raised by his astrologer/psychologist mother and adoptive father in an artist’s housing project in New York’s Greenwich Village, never knowing his biological father. His first break in acting happened by chance, when at the age of seven he and his friends broke into a theatre to vandalize it. A woman stopped them and offered them each a script and $20, on the condition that they would attend everyday after school. From there, Vin’s fledgling career progressed from the New York repertory company run by his father, to the Off-Off-Broadway circuit. At 17 and already sporting a well-honed physique, he became a bouncer at some of New York’s hippest clubs to earn himself some extra cash. It was at this time that he changed his name to Vin Diesel.

Following high school, Vin enrolled as an English major at Hunter College, but dropped out after three years to go to Hollywood to further his acting career. Being an experienced theatre actor did not make any impression in Hollywood and after a year of struggling to make his mark, he returned to New York. His mother then gave him a book called “Feature Films at used Car Prices” by Rick Schmidt. The book showed him that he could take control of his career and make his own movies. He wrote a short film based on his own experiences as an actor, called Multi-Facial (1995), which was shot in less than three days at a cost of $3,000. Multi-Facial (1995) was eventually accepted for the 1995 Cannes Film Festival where it got a tumultuous reception.

Afterwards, Vin returned to Los Angeles and raised almost $50,000 through telemarketing to fund the making of his first feature, Strays (1997). Six months after shooting, the film was accepted for the 1997 Sundance Film Festival, and although it received a good reception, it didn’t sell as well as hoped. Yet again Vin returned disappointed to New York only to receive a dream phone call. Steven Spielberg was impressed by Multi-Facial (1995) and wanted to meet Vin, leading him to be cast in Saving Private Ryan (1998). Multi-Facial (1995) earned Vin more work, when the director of The Iron Giant (1999) saw it and decided to cast Vin in the title role. From there, Vin’s career has steadily grown, with him securing his first lead role as ‘Richard B Riddick’ in the sci-fi film Pitch Black (2000). That role has earned him a legion of devoted fans and the public recognition he deserves.

Special Thanks to IMDB.COM

And here is one just as hot with a shirt on!!

– Peace, Love and Tweeting -Tor

5 Responses to “Vin Diesel”

  1. Jenni says:

    Any info on mark vincent is greatlly appreciated by me… Plz keep it comin..thx

  2. Isla Ritchie says:

    Hey! Would you mind if I share your blog with my twitter group? There’s a lot of folks that I think would really enjoy your content. Please let me know. ThanksRaleigh Roofing, 3221 Durham Dr., #101-C, Raleigh, NC 27603 – (919) 701-6300

  3. Not a problem at all! Thanks!

Leave a Reply

facebook comments: